Skip to main content

Dorset grammar school

Parkstone Grammar School

Sopers Lane, Poole, Dorset BH17 7EP

Last checked 19 October 2026 · Source: DfE GIAS

Visit school website(opens in a new tab)
Who can apply
Girls
Entrance test
Dorset grammar schools entrance test

Parkstone Grammar School at a glance

Entrance test
Dorset grammar schools entrance test

For September 2028 entry · children now in Year 5

Registration opens
12 April 2027
Registration closes
3 September 2027
Test day
25 September 2027
Tests for 2028 entry will be provided by Quest Assessments rather than GL Assessment.
Results
Not confirmed yet
National Offer Day
1 March 2028

September 2027 entry · children now in Year 6

Results
16 October 2026(passed)
Apply to your council by
31 October 2026
National Offer Day
1 March 2027
Qualifying score
Single standardised score (no figure recorded)

Dates and scores are shown only once we've checked them against the official admissions information. Always confirm with the test organiser before you rely on them.

Key dates

For September 2028 entry · children now in Year 5

  • Not confirmed yet

    Results

  1. 12 April 2027

    Registration opensNext

  2. 3 September 2027

    Registration closes

  3. 25 September 2027

    Test day

    Tests for 2028 entry will be provided by Quest Assessments rather than GL Assessment.

  4. 31 October 2027

    Secondary school application deadline

    Apply through your local council, listing grammar schools you want.

  5. 1 March 2028

    National Offer Day

Add these dates to your calendar

September 2027 entry · children now in Year 6

Test day
26 September 2026(passed)
Results
16 October 2026(passed)
Apply to your council by
31 October 2026
National Offer Day
1 March 2027

Aggregate of the English, mathematics and verbal reasoning scores, standardised by age, determines whether the boy meets the required standard (Group A); no numeric pass mark is published.

See open days and how to apply

Prepare for Parkstone Grammar School

We haven't confirmed who writes this school's test papers yet, so these are our general 11+ practice options.

11+ paper packs

Timed practice papers with marking and a report on what to work on next.

Next mock exam

Sit a timed mock exam in real test conditions, with a full results report.

Free sample paper

Every child gets a free sample paper in each subject with a free parent account, with a report and an estimated standardised score.

About Parkstone Grammar School

Parkstone Grammar School in Poole is a selective girls' school for ages 11 to 18, founded in 1905. The school describes itself as heavily oversubscribed. It states its values as Commitment, Courage and Compassion, and offers enrichment in music, drama, sport, leadership, debating, the arts and charitable work.

The entrance test

More about the 11+ in Dorset and WiltshireEvery test, grammar school and key date in the area

Common questions

Which 11+ test does Parkstone Grammar School use?
Children applying for Year 7 at Parkstone Grammar School sit the Dorset grammar schools entrance test, run by Dorset Consortium of Grammar Schools.
Is Parkstone Grammar School for boys or girls?
Parkstone Grammar School admits girls into Year 7.
When is the Dorset grammar schools entrance test for 2028 entry?
The Dorset grammar schools entrance test for September 2028 entry is on 25 September 2027. Registration closes on 3 September 2027.
When is the Dorset grammar schools entrance test for 2027 entry?
The Dorset grammar schools entrance test for September 2027 entry is on 26 September 2026. Registration closes on 4 September 2026.
What is the pass mark for Parkstone Grammar School?
Dorset grammar schools entrance test uses a single standardised score, but we don't have a verified qualifying score for 2027 entry. Aggregate of the English, mathematics and verbal reasoning scores, standardised by age, determines whether the boy meets the required standard (Group A); no numeric pass mark is published. A score at this level doesn't guarantee a place: Parkstone Grammar School offers places under its own admissions policy.
When are the Dorset grammar schools entrance test results for 2027 entry?
Results for September 2027 entry are sent to families on 16 October 2026.
Where is Parkstone Grammar School?
Parkstone Grammar School is at Sopers Lane, Poole, Dorset BH17 7EP.