Buckinghamshire grammar school
Chesham Grammar School
White Hill, Chesham, Buckinghamshire HP5 1BA
Last checked 15 October 2026 · Source: DfE GIAS
- Who can apply
- Boys and girls
- Entrance test
- Buckinghamshire Secondary Transfer Test
- Papers by
- GL Assessment
- Ranking (GCSE)
- #65
Chesham Grammar School at a glance
- Entrance test
- Buckinghamshire Secondary Transfer Test
- Papers by GL Assessment
For September 2028 entry · children now in Year 5
- Registration opens
- Not confirmed yet
- Usually opens in the spring/summer before the test. We'll show the date once the organiser publishes it.
- Registration closes
- Not confirmed yet
- Test day
- Not confirmed yet
- Results
- Not confirmed yet
- National Offer Day
- 1 March 2028
September 2027 entry · children now in Year 6
- Results
- 9 October 2026(passed)
- Apply to your council by
- 31 October 2026
- National Offer Day
- 1 March 2027
- Qualifying score
- 121 (single standardised score)
Dates and scores are shown only once we've checked them against the official admissions information. Always confirm with the test organiser before you rely on them.
Key dates
For September 2028 entry · children now in Year 5
- Not confirmed yet
Registration opens
Usually opens in the spring/summer before the test. We'll show the date once the organiser publishes it.
- Not confirmed yet
Registration closes
- Not confirmed yet
Test day
- Not confirmed yet
Results
National dates for England
- 31 October 2027
Secondary school application deadlineNext
Apply through your local council, listing the grammar schools you want.
- 1 March 2028
National Offer Day
Councils tell families which secondary school place they have been offered.
Add these dates to your calendar
The Buckinghamshire Secondary Transfer Test dates for this year haven't been confirmed on our site yet — see the official The Buckinghamshire Grammar Schools and Buckinghamshire Council page(opens in a new tab).
September 2027 entry · children now in Year 6
- Test day
- 10 September 2026(passed)
- Results
- 9 October 2026(passed)
- Apply to your council by
- 31 October 2026
- National Offer Day
- 1 March 2027
Qualifying score: 121 (standardised) · A score of at least 121 in the test qualifies a child for a Buckinghamshire grammar school.
Prepare for Chesham Grammar School
Practice matched to the GL Assessment papers this school's test uses.
GL Assessment paper packs
Timed practice papers with marking and a report on what to work on next.
Next mock exam
GL mock day — Autumn 2026 (Year 5)
Year 5 GL mock season 2026–27
Dates to be confirmed
Free sample paper
Every child gets a free sample paper in each subject with a free parent account, with a report and an estimated standardised score.
About Chesham Grammar School
Chesham Grammar School in Buckinghamshire is a co-educational school of over 1300 students and has a Sixth Form. Its 2025 Ofsted inspection graded it 'outstanding' in all areas. The school says its house system is central to school life, and that it offers a very wide range of extra-curricular activities.
The entrance test
Children applying for Year 7 sit the Buckinghamshire Secondary Transfer Test, run by The Buckinghamshire Grammar Schools and Buckinghamshire Council.
Papers by: GL Assessment.
Checked against the official admissions information. What the exam boards mean
Catchment area
Buckinghamshire area with co-ed entry
Catchment rules can change each year. The school's admissions policy has the final word.
School results2024/25
- RankRanked #65
- GCSE Attainment 8
- 74.0 out of 90
- 96.7% got grade 5+ in English and maths
- A level points per entry
- 46.3(A- average)
Source: DfE school performance tables, 2024/25. Results reflect who a school admits as well as its teaching. See all grammar school rankings and how they work
Other schools that use the Buckinghamshire Secondary Transfer Test
- Dr Challoner's Grammar SchoolAmersham · Boys
- Dr Challoner's High SchoolAmersham · Girls
- Beaconsfield High SchoolBeaconsfield · Girls
- The Royal Grammar School, High WycombeHigh Wycombe · Boys
- Wycombe High SchoolHigh Wycombe · Girls
- John Hampden Grammar SchoolHigh Wycombe · Boys
- Aylesbury High SchoolAylesbury · Girls
- Aylesbury Grammar SchoolAylesbury · Boys
All 12 schools that use the Buckinghamshire Secondary Transfer Test →
Grammar schools near Chesham
Other grammar schools in Buckinghamshire
Common questions
- Which 11+ test does Chesham Grammar School use?
- Children applying for Year 7 at Chesham Grammar School sit the Buckinghamshire Secondary Transfer Test, run by The Buckinghamshire Grammar Schools and Buckinghamshire Council.
- What format is the Buckinghamshire Secondary Transfer Test?
- The Buckinghamshire Secondary Transfer Test papers are written by GL Assessment. The subjects, timings and question types are set for each test, so check the official familiarisation material for the exact format.
- Is Chesham Grammar School for boys or girls?
- Chesham Grammar School is co-educational: it admits both boys and girls into Year 7.
- When is the Buckinghamshire Secondary Transfer Test for 2027 entry?
- The Buckinghamshire Secondary Transfer Test for September 2027 entry is on 10 September 2026. Registration closes on 2 June 2026.
- What is the pass mark for Chesham Grammar School?
- Buckinghamshire Secondary Transfer Test: the qualifying score for 2027 entry is 121, a single standardised score. A score of at least 121 in the test qualifies a child for a Buckinghamshire grammar school. A score at this level doesn't guarantee a place: Chesham Grammar School offers places under its own admissions policy.
- When are the Buckinghamshire Secondary Transfer Test results for 2027 entry?
- Results for September 2027 entry are sent to families on 9 October 2026.
- How can my child prepare for the Chesham Grammar School 11+?
- The Buckinghamshire Secondary Transfer Test papers are written by GL Assessment, so practise with papers in that style under timed conditions. On Academy11+ you'll find GL Assessment mock exams and a free sample paper, with a report on what to work on next.
- Where is Chesham Grammar School?
- Chesham Grammar School is at White Hill, Chesham, Buckinghamshire HP5 1BA.
Location
Loading map…
White Hill, Chesham, Buckinghamshire HP5 1BA