Belfast grammar school
Belfast Royal Academy
5-17 Cliftonville Road, Belfast, Belfast BT14 6JL
Last checked 19 October 2026 · Source: DE NI
- Who can apply
- Boys and girls
- Entrance test
- SEAG transfer test
- Papers by
- GL Assessment
Belfast Royal Academy at a glance
- Entrance test
- SEAG transfer test
- Papers by GL Assessment
For September 2027 entry · children now in P7
- Registration opens
- 18 May 2026
- Passed
- Registration closes
- 18 September 2026
- Passed
- Test day
- 14 November 2026
- Paper 2 on Saturday 21 November 2026; Saturday 28 November 2026 is a contingency date if the Assessment is completely postponed across N. Ireland
- Results
- 23 January 2027
- Offer day
- Not confirmed yet
September 2028 entry · children now in P6
- Registration opens
- Not confirmed yet
- Usually opens in the spring/summer before the test. We'll show the date once the organiser publishes it.
- Test day
- Not confirmed yet
Dates and scores are shown only once we've checked them against the official admissions information. Always confirm with the test organiser before you rely on them.
Key dates
For September 2027 entry · children now in P7
- 18 May 2026
Registration openspassed
- 18 September 2026
Registration closespassed
- 14 November 2026
Test dayNext
Paper 2 on Saturday 21 November 2026; Saturday 28 November 2026 is a contingency date if the Assessment is completely postponed across N. Ireland
- 23 January 2027
Results sent to families
Add these dates to your calendar
Dates from the SEAG transfer test, checked 19 October 2026. Official information(opens in a new tab)
September 2028 entry · children now in P6
- Registration opens
- Not confirmed yet
- Test day
- Not confirmed yet
Usually opens in the spring/summer before the test. We'll show the date once the organiser publishes it.
Prepare for Belfast Royal Academy
Practice matched to the GL Assessment papers this school's test uses.
GL Assessment paper packs
Timed practice papers with marking and a report on what to work on next.
Next mock exam
GL mock day — Autumn 2026 (Year 5)
Year 5 GL mock season 2026–27
Dates to be confirmed
Free sample paper
Every child gets a free sample paper in each subject with a free parent account, with a report and an estimated standardised score.
About Belfast Royal Academy
Belfast Royal Academy is a co-educational school in Belfast, founded in 1785 and described by the school as the oldest school in the city. It has a sixth form and offers 31 subjects at AS and A2 Level. The school describes its ethos as combining "a high standard of teaching coupled with deep levels of support", and it lists 72 extra-curricular activities.
The entrance test
Children applying for Year 7 sit the SEAG transfer test, run by Schools' Entrance Assessment Group (SEAG).
Papers by: GL Assessment.
Checked against the official admissions information. What the exam boards mean
Our guide to the SEAG transfer test: format, dates and other schools that use it →
Catchment area
Belfast area with co-ed entry
Catchment rules can change each year. The school's admissions policy has the final word.
Other schools that use the SEAG transfer test
Grammar schools near Belfast
Other grammar schools in Belfast
Common questions
- Which 11+ test does Belfast Royal Academy use?
- Children applying for Year 7 at Belfast Royal Academy sit the SEAG transfer test, run by Schools' Entrance Assessment Group (SEAG).
- What format is the SEAG transfer test?
- The SEAG transfer test papers are written by GL Assessment. The subjects, timings and question types are set for each test, so check the official familiarisation material for the exact format.
- Is Belfast Royal Academy for boys or girls?
- Belfast Royal Academy is co-educational: it admits both boys and girls into Year 7.
- When is the SEAG transfer test for 2027 entry?
- The SEAG transfer test for September 2027 entry is on 14 November 2026. Registration closes on 18 September 2026.
- When are the SEAG transfer test results for 2027 entry?
- Results for September 2027 entry are sent to families on 23 January 2027.
- How can my child prepare for the Belfast Royal Academy 11+?
- The SEAG transfer test papers are written by GL Assessment, so practise with papers in that style under timed conditions. On Academy11+ you'll find GL Assessment mock exams and a free sample paper, with a report on what to work on next.
- Where is Belfast Royal Academy?
- Belfast Royal Academy is at 5-17 Cliftonville Road, Belfast, Belfast BT14 6JL.
Location
Loading map…
5-17 Cliftonville Road, Belfast, Belfast BT14 6JL